Reference

Date June 2004

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

(Location of centre of wreck cited as N56 27.459 W5 39.398 (WGS84): [NGR NM 7480 3456]). This wreck lies on a seabed of coarse sands and gravels with larger boulders; it is swept by currents during the ebb phase of the tidal cycle. The wreck appears to lie on the junction of zones of accretion and stability, explaining its survival. No evidence of dredging activity was identified.

Remote sensing of this wreck provided an opportunity to test sidescan and multibeam sonar systems against a partially buried wreck excavated and recorded by conventional methods. The multibeam dataset identified the cast iron guns, twin ballast mounds and central depression, but not the anchor. A raised mound (of about 150 sq m extent) was identified about 10m NW of the forward ballast mound. This awaits archaeological investigation, although it may be no more than an extension of the natural sediment accretion previously noted in this area.

Comparison with current site plans demonstrates excellent correspondence, although the non-representation of the cannon indicates partial 'blurring'. The excellent resolution provided is adequate for qualitative survey, but differentiation between geological features and cultural remains difficult, and the resolution obtained (0.1m) is poorer than that offered by traditional methods. It remains questionable whether or not the identification of such remains as cannon might be reliably expected when not previously expected.

(Survey area defined: report illustrated with chart extract and colour sonar imagery).