Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

(Location cited as NM 748 355). Strathclyde: Argyll and Bute, Torosay, Mull, Duart Point.

C Martin for Historic Scotland reports the remains of a small shipwreck close to the shore, located by John Dadd in 1979, and that some recoveries of material have taken place. The most recent, in 1992, was by members of Dumfries and Galloway Branch of the Scottish Sub-Aqua Club. The site has been designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act (1973) by Historic Scotland. Because of perceived environmental destabilization, the Archaeological Diving Unit, on Historic Scotland's behalf and after a pre-disturbance survey, recovered some material considered to be under immediate threat. These and previously recovered material are now in the possession of the National Museums of Scotland.

The wreck is that of a small armed ship, with various elements of timber structure, stone ballast, and seven cast-iron guns so far identified. Several pieces of decorative carving, including part of the Arms of the Prince of Wales, have been recovered. Small finds indicate a mid 17th century date and include part of a schnaphaunce pistol lock, a pocket watch, a sword hilt, clay pipes, a leather shoe and domestic items of treen.

Some of the finds indicate the presence on board of high-status individuals and human remains have been noted. No historical context for the wreck has as yet been established. C Martin now holds an excavation licence from Historic Scotland and investigation is proceeding by way of a consortium which includes the Scottish Institute of Maritime Studies at St Andrews University, the National Museums of Scotland and the Scottish Sub-Aqua Club.

M Ponsford 1993.