Brown Institute

Category Management

Type Site Management

2-storey, 3-bay modern movement red sandstone, snecked bullnosed rubble with polished ashlar dressing. Windows mainly leaded.

Scotch slate roof. STREET ELEVATION: symmetrical. Central doorway with round-headed doorway set into square-headed architrave, with three light 'fanlight'. Elaborate sculpture panel inscribed Brown Institute 1903 below corbells of broad canted oriel. Flanking doorhead and panel are pilasters with elaborate mannered capitals merging into corbels. Oriel is flattened, with 4-light mullioned and transomed central window and single transomed windows on the sides. At ground broad depressed arched openings, to left 5 light timber mullioned and transomed-window on right single shop front, both with multi-paned glazing in the head. Small single windows at first to left and right of oriel with chamfered ingoes. Wallhead has gablet cope, castellated over raised parapet above oriel. Central Art Nouveau cupola roof ridge ventilator with ogee-roof and wrought-iron finial.

The Browns were involved in the management of William Simons' shipyard in Renfrew. (Historic Scotland)

Originally housed a library, reading room and a panelled billiard room

and was presented to the town of Renfrew by Provost Andrew Brown. Latterly in use as a museum. (Renfrewshire Council)