Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Highlands and Islands

Portsoy Harbour

This harbour comprises two small single basins formed by masonry piers. The Old or West Harbour, thought to date from 1692, has a quay wall of vertically set masonry of unknown date and has adjacent warehouses of considerable antiquity. The outer East or New Harbour was built from 1825–28 by the Earl of Seafield to cater for increased herring fishing, and is sited at a more exposed location. Its pier was breached by the sea in 1839 and the harbour became useless.

In 1882–83 the East Harbour was refurbished under the direction of JohnWilletwith a newnorth pier and the reconstruction and extension of the west pier. Because of the exposure of the east and north pier to heavy seas Willet designed them in solid concrete and theywere executed by contractor James Brand of Glasgow. The concrete, consisting of one part

cement to six parts of gravel and sand, was deposited in position by means of a 3 ton steam derrick with a 46 ft jib. The cost of the work was £9000.

The harbour is now used mainly for recreational activities.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Reproduced from 'Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Highlands and Islands' with kind permission from Thomas Telford Publishers