Date 1 August 1911

100. Cross-slabs, Braidenoch Hill.

Lying on the south-west slope of Braidenoch Hill, near the top and some 300 yards south of the actual summit, are two incised crosses, the one complete though broken in two, and the other a fragment. About them lie several other blocks seemingly of quarried whinstone. Their position is most easily found from the north-west wall of the field, which starts from the side of Braidenoch cottage standing north-east and south-west in the valley below, with which they are in line. The crosses are similar in design. The most complete (fig. 60) measures 13 inches in length, is equal-armed and hollow angled, with arms 5 inches in length, expanding from 3 inches to 5 inches, and with a boss in the centre 1 1/2 inches in diameter. The cross-head is set on a shaft 17 inches in length, expanding downwards from 2 to 3 inches. The slab on which this cross is incised measures 3 feet 3 inches in length, 12 1/2 inches in breadth at the upper end, 17 inches at base, and 7 inches in thickness. It is broken across near where the head joins the shaft. The second stone measures 2 feet 2 inches in length, 9 inches in width, and 6 1/2 inches in thickness.

Both stones are of the Silurian sandstone of the district. These relics are probably in or near their original sites, high up on a hillside over 900 feet above the sea-level, and adjacent to an old bridle-path, the " packman's road."

Visited by RCAHMS 1st August 1911.