Field Visit

Type Field Visit

E16: Roughly triangular in shape, about 21 by 14m; walls 1.5m high.

Oval stone-walled structure, 24 x 16m overall, with internal area measuring 13 x 8m. Masses of fallen masonry on slopes around the structure and inside the wall. The wall structure is partly visible at the NW and W, and appears to comprise a thick outer wall, an irregular but narrow gallery, and a narrow inner wall. The outer wall is 2.5 - 3.5m wide, the gallery 0.5 - 1m, and the inner wall about 1m wide. There are suggestions of an entrance at the east end of the structure. A trench has been dug at some time in the past towards the east end of the internal area and revealed remains of a wall three courses high, which must belong to a structural feature within the central 'courtyard' . The NMS has a collection of c.70 sherds, flints, a bone pin and bone bobbin from the site.

Branigan and Grattan

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey, 1998