Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

This cannon wreck was discovered on 13 August 1990 by T Sharpe of Strathclyde University SAC during exploratory archaeological survey. It lies in between 25 and 28m depth of water at the base of a steep cliff on the S side of the E point of Bound Skerry. No structural remains or other artifacts were apparently discovered in a high-energy environment.

The site comprised a 'basin' shaped area of bed-rock containing a large number of iron guns and two bronze guns (one clearly dated 1677). The two bronze guns were recovered from the main concentration immediately after the discovery, in an operation which entailed the disturbance one of the iron guns from its original position.

The deposit within the western two thirds of the basin comprises eighteen concreted iron guns and associated shot. The guns are mixed with, and in some cases partially covered by, the boulders and rocks that have come down the submerged cliff. Twelve of them lie roughly side by side with their ends pointing in opposite directions, while five are situated in the immediate vicinity to the south and another five in shallower (9m) water on the periphery. The condition of the guns is mixed with the concreted surface deposits being typically badly abraded. Scattered between the guns are at least 177 pieces of iron shot of 100-150mm diameter while the main concentration of shot (forming one large concretion) is situated in the NW corner of the basin.

Further survey in 1991 (licensed by the Secretary of State under the terms of the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973) found two, small, badly worn iron guns to the SW of the main deposit.

From 8-22 July 1993 Oxford University MARE and Strathclyde University Sub-Aqua Club carried out a survey of the site, mapping the visible remains and producing plans which also showed the previous positions of the recovered bronze guns and the displaced iron gun.

The remains have been convincingly identified as those of the Wrangels Palais on the material evidence of the guns (one of which bears the date 1677) and their location in relation to Lamba Stack (where the vessel is recorded as striking).

The wreck has been recorded historically by Mr R S Bruce of Symbister (papers held in the Shetland Museum, Lerwick). The ship was originally a Swedish merchant vessel (built in 1669 for the Swedish navy as the Wrangels Pallats) but was captured by the Danes in 1677. At the time of sinking, she was in company with five other [named] ship, forming a squadron under Vice-Admiral Frederick Geddes with orders to patrol 'in the North Sea between the Faroe Islands and Iceland' to guard against a group of thirteen Turkish privateers. She carried a complement of 240 under Captain J G Roelack and two lieutenants, of whom 88 and 140 are variously said to have been lost when the ship struck the Tapped Lamba Stack. The events surrounding the loss were subsequently recorded at court martial.

This wreck is significant as representing the conflict in Northern waters (and particularly around Shetland) between the ships of the various European nations in the 17th and 18th centuries, when the activities of the various East India companies were at their peak. The discovery of only 33 guns out of about 46 originally carried may suggest that the vessel broke in two, leaving a further portion in deep water or near Lamba Stack.

[Location maps, site plan, artist's schematic impression of excavations and table of particulars of guns published. The present location of the guns recovered is not stated].

Summery by RCAHMS (RJCM) Undated

Source: M Bound and T Sharpe 1995.