Date June 1978 - September 1978

The investigations carried out on the wreck between June and September 1978 aimed to investigate areas left undisturbed in previous years, and to locate the limits of the site through wide-ranging visual and metal-detector surveys. The remains were afforded statutory protection through Designation under the Protection of Wrecks Act shortly before the start of the season.

Discoveries revealed no contextual or stratigraphic information which would require major modifications to previous interpretations. Several timbers and a further four lead ingots were discovered while further investigation of the concretion in the gully showed this to comprise nails and roundshot with underlying yellow bricks.

A further concentration of material was found NW of Stoura Stack and close to Pirrie Strack; this contained rope, lead sheeting, pewter bottle tops and green glass fragments. A further cannon was found to the E, on a ledge on the S face of Cella Stack and at a depth of about 17m; this must reflect the northwards progress of the foundering vessel. Excavation in shallow water revealed an extensive scatter of finds, including a complete stoneware flagon. Further bricks (but no other artifacts) were found at a depth of about 30m (the limit of safe diving) about 400m SW of Ubda.

A further iron cannon was found in 25m depth of water to the S of Old Man Stack; this abraded piece measures about 2m in length and is not demonstrably derived from the wreck of the Kennemerland.

The following artifacts are specifically noted:

Coins: the three coins found included a Zeeland rosschilling and a probable stuiver of West Friesland origin.

Pottery: a complete stone-glazed stoneware flagon was found.

Pewter: over 30 pewter bottle tops were noted, many of them bearing the central 'HK' device note previously. One unusually small example bears a 'Star of David' design. Other objects in this material found include spoons and unidentified forms.

Lead: a weight and a seal were found, the latter bearing an unidentified device.

Iron: numerous objects in this material were represented by their casts. A large hammerhead (with parts of its wooden shaft) was among those identified.

Brass: a seal and ten pins were identified; the former bears the intertwined letters VGK.

Armament: a brass spike and part of a bar shot were identified; the latter type has not been previously noted on this wreck.

Wood: many pieces and fragments have been recovered from concretions and stable strata; much is of oak and apparently structural. Other pieces found include staves and hazel hoops from a half-barrel formerly contained within concretion 4.

Rope and organic material: objects found within this class include pieces of fine tape (probably linen), paper, and matting or heavy sacking. A large lump of organic material was found buried in sand and gravel.

Leather: several pieces of boots and shoes (including a silver buckle) were found.

Bone, horn and ivory: knife-handles in bone and horn were found as well as a horn needle-case and tortoiseshell combs.

(For summary plan, see fig. 2).

Summary by RCAHMS (RJCM) Undated