NH 539 533 Homestead Moat, David’s Fort, Conan

This structure stands at a height of 150 ft OD half a mile SE of Conan House on broken and marshy ground that slopes down from the Muir of Highfield towards the River Conan. Of characteristic trapezoid plan, it i s formed on a minor eminence, the interior standing a few feet above the surrounding ground. It measures 83 ft. from N to S by from 85ft to 105 ft transversely within a wet ditch to the level of the water in which its flanks dropped 15 ft on the day of visit. The surface of the interior is covered with very coarse grass, tangled undergrowth and a few large trees, and the only feature visible was a circular depression 3 ft in depth and 25ft in diameter situated close to the margin halfway along the W side. The ditch is surrounded by the remains of a substantial bank standing up to 9ft in height above the level of the water and to 3 ft above the ground outside. The W sector, which stands only 2 ft. above the water and above the ground outside, is cut by a depression about 5 ft. in width outside which a hollow track leads off W down the slope. The gap lies opposite the depression in the interior, and it is possible that they represent the place where a wooden bridge originally spanned the moat.

Visited by RCAHMS 2 July 1958.

OS Map lxxxviii