This structure lies on a low eminence close to the side of highway B 876 five miles NW of Wick at a height of 70 feet O. D. Most if not all of it has been under cultivation and the remains are very slight, but it may be estimated that originally it was oval on plan measuring about 230 feet from NW to SE by about 200 feet transversely within an earthen rampart with an external ditch. The remains of the rampart are best preserved in the SE sector where they measure about 20 feet in width and stand to a maximum height of one foot from the interior and three feet from the bottom of the ditch. The latter appears as a shallow depression about 15 feet in width. The entrance was probably in the SE. Hearths, charcoal and burnt bones have been found in and close to the fort and fragments of a Cinerary Urn and another pottery vessel have been recorded in addition to great numbers of worked and unworked flints (Proc Soc Ant Scot lxix (1934/5), 108-117). It is probable that these, as others in the vicinity (Ibid 112), represent the remains of an earlier occupation and that the fort was built at a considerably later date.

OS Map xix (Unnoted)

Visited by RCAHMS 20th October 1955