Chapel, Ensay.

This small undistinguished structure stands 100 yards north of Ensay House; it is single chambered and oblong on plan, measuring 23 by 12 feet, within walls averaging 2 ½ feet in thickness (Fig. 90). The orientation is south of east . The walls are built of random rubble in mortar. The gables are intaken internally about wall-head level and there is an internal scarcement waist high from the floor. The windows are 6 ½ inches wide at daylight and splay inwardly to a width of 2 feet 7 inches. They are built for glazing cases and, save the east window, which has a sconsion arch, are lintelled within and without; the entrance, which is in the south wall, is arched internally and externally. At one time the structure was used as a stable, but in 1910 it was restored as a private chapel, and to this date the present altar step and small recess in the west wall may be referred.

Stone Basin:

Beside the entrance lies a drum of granite 1 foot 7 inches by I foot 5 inches by 1 foot 4 inches, in which a basin 12 inches in diameter and 7 ½ inches in depth is wrought.

OS map: Harris xx ii.