Date 17 December 2011

First recorded in the 1950s by St Joseph from the air (1955: 81; 1958: 87; 1961: 121), the two-phase cropmark camp at Ulston Moor lies on the south-west side of Dere Street, opposite the camps of Millside Wood and a little way from the fort and camp at Cappuck. The two camps share part of at least two sides, with the north-east side unknown, but it may be located close to the road which sits on Dere Street. At least 324m, south-west to north-east, of the length of the larger camp (I) are known, and 253m transversely; the camp probably enclosed a little over 9ha (22 acres). Entrance gaps protected by tituli are visible in the north-west and south-east sides, with an entrance gap in the centre of the south-west. The reduced camp (II) has a length of at least 262m and probably enclosed around 7.5ha (over 18 acres). It appears to share the north-west and south-east entrance gaps with camp I, and a further entrance gap with titulus is visible in the centre of its south-west side.

R H Jones.