Date 17 December 2011

The camp at Muirhouses was first recorded from the air by St Joseph in 1960 (St Joseph 1961: 122), on fairly level ground just west of the village of Muirhouses. The Antonine Wall runs somewhere to the north of this camp, but its exact course here is unknown. The Roman fort of Carriden lies about 900m to the east.

The NNE side and parts of the WNW and ESE sides have been recorded through cropmarks. Although the SSW side has not been recorded, it is likely that Acre Road represents the perimeter on this side, as the road bends slightly to take in both likely corner angles. The camp measures around 162m from NNE to SSW by 137m transversely, enclosing an area of almost 2.2ha (5.4 acres). There is no definite trace of an entrance on the NNE side, but a possible entrance gap is located just north of the centre of the NNW side. St Joseph recorded a titulus in the centre of the NNE side in his planof the camp (RCAHMS St Joseph Collection: DC 39398), but this could not be confirmed in the air photographs.

R H Jones.