Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Wamphray Parish Church (situated in an isolated graveyard). Neat rubble-built rectangle, by Eilliam McGowan, 1834. Round-arched windows with intersecting tracery in their top sashes. At the W gable, a slender tower carrying a birdcage bellcote, its stepped roof finished with a ball finial. Above the tower door is a re-used weathered stone, perhaps of the 11th cent., divided by a rope moulding into two unequal panels, the left carved with a circular pattern of foliage and the right with a spiralling dragon. At the ball-finialled E gable, a vestry added in 1859, designed in the same style as the church but given a steep-pitched attic in 1928.

Headstones: in the graveyard S of the church, John Burges (died 1742), the aedicular front carved with a man standing on a skull; an angel's head (the soul) in the pediment. SW of the church, James McLean (died 1774), aedicular again, with an angel's head at the top, a coat of arms in the middle, and a skull and bone at its bottom. To its N, Margaret Holladay (died 1740), carved with the full-length figure of a woman holding bones.

J Gifford 1996.