Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

(1) THE KEILLS CROSS. This cross of local epidiorite formerly stood on a higher terrace 50m NW of the church. It measures 2.25m in visible height and the shaft is 0.17m thick and tapers from a base width of 0.32m. The short side-arms give an overall span of 0.54m, while the rounded armpits vary from 80mm to 100mm in span.

The former E face has a cable-margin, and the lower part bears low-relief spiralwork with open-work angle-roundels linked by voluted trumpet-spirals and peltae, the centre composed of C-curves and peltae. Above are two long-necked beasts whose interlaced tails merge above into the limbs of two leaping animals with lappeted heads and open jaws threatening a central ?head. The upper part of the shaft is filled by square panels of key-pattern (RA 994). The edge-mouldings terminate in fierce animal-heads which flank a high-relief seated figure of Daniel in the lower cross-arm, holding a book and raising his right hand in blessing. His head is set between two pairs of lions in the side-arms, one of which appears to lick it. These creatures surround a domed 'bird's nest' boss, bearing spiral ornament within a 0.18m moulding and having three central pellets. The moulding of the top arm terminates below in animals' heads, and within tightly-knit interlace is a two-legged winged figure standing on a serpentine creature, probably St Michael and the dragon although there may also be a reference to the eagle of St John.

I Fisher 2001.