NR 2249 5490. The remains of a chapel measuring 15.0m east-west by 8.5m over grass-covered walling spread to 2.5m and surviving to a height of 0.8m. It contains a number of ornate cross-slabs and has, immediately to its south, the remains of a burial ground 20.0m by 15.0m now covered by large field clearance stones. A grass-covered bank can be distinguished but its exact form cannot be determined.

The other two burial grounds are enclosed by and incorporated within the modern graveyard. That at NR 2254 5495 includes the ruins of a building, of uncertain age but probably a chapel, with its south-west gable end standing to a height of 3.4m and its side walls 0.5m high.

There is no trace of a font at the burial grounds but a stone with a deep depression in it stands in Nereabolls farmyard at NR 2254 5511. It is roughly circular in cross-section measuring 0.5m in diameter and

0.3m high with a 'cup' 0.3m in diameter and 0.15m deep. This is probably the stone referred to above but whether it was a font is speculative. The slab with the possible 'marigold' symbol is in Islay Museum together with two ornate cross fragments from the sites.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 12 May 1978.