Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

(4) SE of the chapel, at the head of a former 'Saint's Grave', stands the shaft and lower part of the head of a slab-like ringed cross. It is 1.75m in visible height by 0.62m, but was at least 2.8m in original height. The cross-head, which had oval armpits, retains no ornament. The E face has triple margins, continued onto the ring, which frame a blank panel at the foot of the shaft. Above this are two wrestling beak-headed monsters with tails and prominent genitals, each holding a cord attached to a horizontal plait above which is a panel of key-pattern similar to that at Ardchattan (Lorn). This is followed by a hooded rider, and a plaited knot at the left. Above, and without division, there is a large monster gripping a ?snake in its fierce jaws and linked by its tail and crest to a cruciform group of four animals at the top of the shaft.

The W face has a broad margin with double-beaded knotwork which continues onto the surviving N stump of the ring. At the foot this frames two squatting beasts with interpenetrating necks and large heads. Above an area of double-beaded interlace the shaft is badly flaked, although the forequarters of a stag are visible at the left.

I Fisher 2001.