Date 9 September 1914

Segmented Cairn (ruined), South Clettraval.

About 400 yards south-east of the summit of South Clettraval and about 450 yards north-west of the chambered cairn (No. 234; NF77SE 14), at an elevation of about 400 feet above sea level, is a fragment of a segmented cairn, the stones no doubt having been utilised in the construction of the dun (No. 178; NF77SW 24), which encroaches on the western side of the cairn. The whole of the mound has disappeared with the exception of a slight heap lying to the south of the megalithic long chamber which was covered by the cairn and which has partly survived. Of this chamber and the entrance passage the western end slab, a stone 5 feet 2 inches in length, 3 feet in height, and 10 inches in thickness, and four of the slabs on the south side remain in situ, the south-western corner of the chamber being undisturbed; the side slabs reading from the west measure 8 feet6 inches, 5 feet 5 inches, 4 feet 4 inches and 5 feet 6 inches in length respectively, the extreme slabs being 3 feet and 2 feet 9 inches in height. The chamber and passage, which run east-south-east and west-north-west, have been 30 feet in length, and, judging from the slab at the west end, the former has been about 5 feet in breadth at that part. Parallel to the most easterly side slab, and 2 feet to the north of it, the edge of a slab just appears above ground, possibly giving the width of the passage near its entrance. To the south is a displaced stone of considerable size.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 9 September 1914.

OS map: North Uist xxxiv (unnoted).