Essential maintenance

HES is currently undertaking essential maintenance on our web services. This will limit access to services in the following ways:

- Subscription access for HES online services will be unavailable (Scran, NCAP)

- Image purchasing options will be limited (Canmore, Britain from Above, Scran, NCAP)

- Any enhanced services which require a log in will be unavailable (My Canmore, Britain from Above contributions, Scran contribute)

General access to these services will all continue. Enquiries will still be able to be submitted.

We anticipate services to be restored from Monday 1st February 2021.

Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

The Class I sculptured stone at Brandsbutt, which measures 3 feet 6 inches high by 4 feet 2 inches wide by about 3 feet thick, bears symbols and an ogham inscription.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903

The Brandsbutt Stone was broken up to build into a field dyke, but the pieces have now been put together.

V G Childe and W D Simpson 1961.

The Brandsbutt Class I stone is decorated with a cresecent and V-rod and a serpent and Z-rod symbol, both incised, as well as being marked by a line of Ogams which are certainly contemporary with the symbols. It is a matter for regret that this stone was broken and partly lost in the past; and for congratulation that the remains have now been reassembled and are under guardianship.

R W Feachem 1963.

Information from OS.