284. Stone Circle , "Twelve Apostles," Holywood.

Extending into two fields, on the north side of the road between New Bridge and the farm of Kilness, are the remains of a very large stone circle (fig. 82). It now consists of eleven stones, of which only five remain upright. They are for the most part great masses of rock, whinstone, and coarse granite, with one or two boulders. The largest stone is that nearest to the gate into the field from the road on the west; it is wholly exposed, and measures 10 feet 6 inches in length, 7 feet 9 inches in greatest breadth, and from 3 feet 6 inches to 4 feet in thickness at base. On the lower end, which has originally been underground, are several natural cup marks. The highest of the upright stones — that diametrically opposite the last, and the sixth from it following the course of the sun — stands some 6 feet 3 inches in height above ground, and at 3 feet up measures in circumference16 feet 3 inches. The stones have seemingly been placed with their flat faces in the line of the circumference .

See Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot .,xxviii. p. 84.

OS Map (Sheet xlix . S.W.).