St Mary's Aisle

Date 8 February 2010

Category Management

Type Site Management

The remains of the former parish church, dedicated to St Mary's and founded in 1386, originally consisting of a chancel, nave and transept. The existing remains are part of the north transept which was added after the foundation of a Collegiate establishment for a provost and six prebendaries about 1425.

The church went out of worship in 1799, when the present church was built. The north transept was used as a burial place for local landowners and several new features were added, such as the the belfy on the south gable and the cross on the north gable. The north doorway under the large window is also an insertion, probably built of stones from the old doorway. The outline of an arch in the south gable, which formerly led from the transept into the church can still be traced. The interior contains a fine mid 16th century altar tomb and there is an apparently older recumbent effigy in the churchyard. (RCAHMS)