Benvie Mill (Former)

Category Management

Type Site Management

2-storey and basement, rectangular-plan grain mill. rubble masonry, droved and margined dressings, piended slate roof. West elevation features; segmental-arched cart entrance to centre right, window to right, low entrance to wheel chamber to left, 2 windows above to ground floor, door to far left, window to outer left, low stone steps advanced at left angle; 4 small boarded windows to 1st floor; remains of cowl at roof ridge over kiln to right. INTERIOR: mill; wheel and all machinery intact.

Neither mill nor house is shown on the 1810 map; both appear on the first Ordnance Survey map. The date 1865 inscribed on the basement door lintel to the east gable of the house probably refers to the addition of the 1st floor. Benvie Mill forms a B group with the Road Bridge over Fowlis Burn near Benvie Mill, Benvie Church Ruin and Churchyard, and Benvie Farmhouse. The mill is A listed for the survival of its machinery. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)