MGM Cinema (Former)

Date 1 January 2004

Category Management

Type Site Management

4-storey with attic, Renaissance tenement and cinema (former King's Theatre) on corner site, 2-storeys with shops at ground and commercial at 1st floor, the latter with mezzanine appearance. Red sandstone with raised and tabbed margins. 2nd floor lintel course and mutuled eaves cornice. Roll-moulded, keystoned doorcases and oculi, pedimented windowheads, channelled and plain pilaster strips, corbels and stone mullions.

Much original theatre wall decoration retained behind later alterations. Architects drawings (dated 30.3.04) show interior with boxes and mural decoration, and exterior with canopy at tall round-arched doorway. Photograph of hall shows double stair with panelled walls and decorative plasterwork. The staircase was removed in 1924, work being carried out for The Scottish Cinema & Variety Theatre Company, and a 1936 Dean of Guild entry is to "Reconstruct Opera House". The Kings Theatre later became The Opera House, the Regal Cinema, the ABC Cinema and currently (1996) the MGM Cinema. The Cinema Theatre Association Scotland website notes that the cinema closed in December 2000. (Historic Scotland)