Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Darleith House Doocot

Date 20 February 1990

Category Management

Type Site Management

Whinstone and sandstone rubble with partial harl; some cement repointing; quoins; ashlar margined windows. Rectangular-plan with telescopic dovecot tower; weathervane finial. MAIN ELEVATION: pedimented entrance; eaves course, ashlar coping to skews; console moulded skewputts. Broad door, possibly enlarged; modern lintel inserted. Telescopic tower rising from rear half of block; square-plan base; blocked window at rear elevation, window to side. 2-stage circular-plan upper portion, lower stage with window to main and side. Upper stage capped by conical slate roof, flight holes on rear side. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews ivy-covered.

The dovecot is sited near Darleith House along the line of an old avenue (Historic Scotland)