Site Management

Date 20 February 1992

Category Management

Type Site Management

Long row of ruinous buildings; stepped to steep slope. Rectangular plan; roofless and reduced in height; random rubble with ashlar margins; roll-moulded blocked double doorway dated 1581; also late 17th/early 18th century openings with ashlar margins and stone lintels.

The building plots conform to the medieval town plan and, although in a derelict state, are a rare survival. There is a strong link between Thomas Sydserf (1581-1663), successively bishop of Brechin, Galloway and Orkney, and this building or at least the land extending from the High Street. The date of 1581 carved on the facade corresponds to his year of birth and perhaps this is where the association lies. Bishop Sydserf is also said to have resided at Bishop's Land, the substantial dwelling fronting the High Street and certainly a more prominent position for someone of his standing. 2 North Gray's Close was remodelled in the 18th century and again later in the 19th. The structure is now overgrown and filled with detritus. (Historic Environment Scotland)