Ury House

Category Management

Type Site Management

Country house by John Baird ("no 1") of Glasgow, 1855, wing added 1884 by an unidentified architect. Now (1990) a roofless shell, the roof having been removed in post-war period. Ashlar, with sculptured detailing. ORIGINAL HOUSE: in revived English Tudor/Jacobean style, with off-centre tall square entrance tower with porch-cochere; otherwise 2/3 storeys; variety of window openings, mostly hood-moulded, often mullioned some canted/oriel windows, enormous mullioned and transomed window right hand of tower may have lit large hall; gabled dormer heads reach above eaves, bays set forward from main wall-planes are also gabled; engaged angle shafts, parapets, stacks. Double-gabled, return elevation to right is almost villa-like.WING: is on left-hand side of main front where front wall is breached; one pair gables crow-stepped; front wall. Buttressed, stepped, channeled and rock-faced terrace wall. (Historic Scotland)