Kinloch Castle

Category Management

Type Site Management

Large rectangular castellated, Tudor 2-storey mansion built around inner court. Principal fronts to east and south, the east entrance front having square off centre tower rising above roofline. North, east and south elevations encircled by continuous arcaded verandah with glazed roof masked by crenellated wallhead. All red Arran stone, bull faced squared rubble with tooled ashlar dressings.

Kinloch Castle built by Sir George Bullough grandson of James Bullough and son of John Bullough (d.1891) who made their fortune as makes of textile machinery in Lancashire (Howard and Bullough, Globe Works, Accrington, Lancs). George (later knighted) inherited at about 21 years of age, and built the present castle where he entertained lavishly, particularly before 1914. He died in 1939, and is buried on the west side of Rhum at Harris. His wife, Monica Lily, 1869-1967, retained Kinloch Castle; there being no male heir, it passed to National Trust and then to Nature Conservancy thereafter. Remarkable interior to mansion which retains all its lavish Edwardian fittings. Much of the panelling by James Shoolbred and Co, London, who also supplied much of the furniture. (Historic Scotland)