St Columba's Church (Former)

Category Management

Type Site Management

Large T-plan church, with small burial mausoleum (Circa 1686) at E gable. All red rubble with similar tooled ashlar dressings; harled mausoleum with ashlar dressings. 4 long symmetrical square-headed, hoodmoulded windows to S elevation of church, with square-headed, also hoodmoulded, entrances in outer bays. Similar window and door in west elevation of rear T-wing, with further window in east of T-wing. Considerably larger, but similar, window lights West gable of church; all these large windows have moulded wooden transoms and mullions and multi-pane glazing. Small 16-pane gallery windows in north and east gables, similar windows light rear of church. Truncated corbelled octagonal bellcote at west gable apex; partially damaged cross finials at East and North apices. Accentuated skewputts; slate roofs.

Church no longer in ecclesiastical use. Present building on site of 1769 church. (Historic Scotland)