Broughty Ferry Railway Station Building

Category Management

Type Site Management

Single and 2-storey railway station. Coursers, random rubble, brick, timber, cast-iron, grey slate roofs. S range has 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows with chamfered margins, decorative bargeboards at E and W gables, cut-back eaves at N and S, cast-iron rainwater goods.

The Dundee and Arbroath Railway opened on 6th October 1838. The line drawing in Malcolm shows the gabled station and canopied platform 'in the forties' much as they appear to day. The dated (1886) drawing of the subway shows the new covered bridge but there is no trace of the signal box. The original mechanism of the level crossing gates was installed in 1887 (probably when the signal box was erected), although most of the present mechanism is post-1923). The present gates were renewed in 1972 and are the sole remaining work examples of their type in Scotland, although the gates to the south were destroyed in a locomotive accident on 22 October 1991. The station with its ancillary is listed Category A not least for the impressive survival of the complex. (Historic Scotland)