External Reference

Date 9 September 2002

Category Documentary Reference

Type External Reference

The formal name of the ship was the Santa Maria de Gracia y San Juan Bautista. This was shortened to San Juan, but then, as there were several San Juans, the descriptor 'de Sicilia' was added for clarity. She was of course from Dubrovnik, but Sicily was where she was seized in 1586 for service on the Armada. So her name was only assigned by the Spaniards. She was probably previously called the Brod Martolosi (Martolosi's boat) after one of her merchant owners.

A mid 17th century source described her as 'a ship of Florence', and the names Florencia, Florencion and Florida are all the result of this. There was one ship belonging to the Grand Duke of Tuscany, but it was not this one. She was the San Francisco, but some Spanish sources call her the Florencia - hence all the confusion. The Florencia/San Francisco returned safely to Spain. There is no doubt of the identity of the Tobermory ship.

The treasure story dates from 17th century salvors trying to raise funds by tempting investors with potential fortunes.

No accurate grid reference is available for this wrteck but it has to be somewhere in the SE corner of square NM 500 550. The site is locally said to be close to the present lifeboat mooring.

Information from Dr P Martin, 9 September 2002.