Summary Record

Date 20 February 2012

Type Summary Record

One of Scotland's oldest cinemas, particularly important as one that has survived as a working cinema and with an 'atmospheric' interior.

Designed by A V Gardner, a well known cinema architect, it opened in May 1913. Its three storey curved frontage houses the projection box at the top level, the gallery below and entrance at ground level. The use of coloured tiles and the two elliptical windows give the building a very attractive frontage, suitable for a seafront location.

Sound equipment was added in 1931 and Gardener recalled in 1935 to remodel the interior in the 'atmospheric' style popular at the time. The two 'buildings' on either side of the screen, known as the 'wee houses', were added at this time. One, a simplified Hispanic church frontage and the other somewhat Alpine timber framed frontage, actually house the Manager's office and a storeroom.

There have been minor alterations since 1935, but the remarkably intact cinema is now attempting to raise money for a major restoration in line with its centenery in 2013.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.