Diver Inspection

Type Diver Inspection

This work forms part of the project described under Dun an-t Siamain. An investigation of the ‘island dwelling’ Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn (NF97SE 4) revealed the islet is largely, if not entirely, artificial in nature consisting of sub-angular boulders averaging 0.3–0.75m in size. No trace of a natural foundation was noted beneath the dun. This was surprising, given the substantial nature of the dun and raises questions regarding its structural stability. Examination of the loch bed both around the islet and the causeway revealed several fragments of later prehistoric pottery of probable mid-Iron Age date.

The position of the pottery which was lying exposed on the ground surface to the rear of the dun and along the causeway was recorded with a GPS. A survey which concentrated on the remains of the well preserved Atlantic roundhouse and causeway was carried out using a total station. A large quantity of apparently imported stone lies on the loch bed to the NW of the islet and appears to represent unused building material or stockpiles. This rocky section stands in contrast to the largely featureless loch bed that was inspected within a 20m radius of the dun.

Report: RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: The 2010 GAMA Award courtesy of the Gatliff Trust