As part of ongoing preparations for a future detailed investigation of the Neolithic quarrying of felsite in northern Shetland, the two main quarry zones (Beorgs of Uyea and Midfield near Ronas Hill) were revisited and compared. However, the main focus of this year’s survey was to find and inspect an extensive felsite dyke immediately S of Roer Water (Gilgordie Brogs), which had been identified on geological maps but not examined.

During the 2010 survey of the main quarry areas Dr Ballin found a completed, but unpolished, axehead rough-out of typical Neolithic type at the Beorgs of Uyea and a large rough-out for a Shetland knife at a workshop on the hill of Midfield. This, supported by observed differences in terms of the character of the two areas’ felsite waste products, suggests that at the Beorgs mainly axeheads were produced, and on Midfield the production focused on the manufacture of Shetland knives.

The felsite dyke at Gilgordie Brogs was located and it was possible to follow it for almost 1km. In many places the N–S trending dyke was up to 5m thick. In several places it had been ‘nibbled’ rather than extensively quarried and small workshops were observed along its entire length. Some poorly executed axehead rough-outs were found, but in general the production appeared to be rather expedient. It is possible that, while the two key quarry areas of the Beorgs and Midfield were specialized production sites focusing on axehead and knife manufacture, respectively, the area between those two sites, in the boggy areas around the many small lochs, may have been exploited in a more ad hoc and less specialized fashion. The remains of a small structure were noticed towards the N end the dyke, but it was not possible to determine the date or function of this building.

Torben Bjarke Ballin was accompanied during this survey by Professor Gabriel Cooney, The University of Dublin, and Dr Ditlev Mahler, The National Museum of Denmark.

T Bjarke Ballin 2010