Date August 1997

The site was investigated before 1880 by IGM Heddle Esq. of Melsetter. A quantity of bone implements and other antiquities were found (ONB 25, 35). It is now visible as a large artificial mound. It occupies a natural rise and stands up to 4m or so. The mound is amorphous and spreads extensively to the E and S sides, covering an area 100m by 80m. To the centre, lie the ruins of a broch, covered by collapsed rubble and debris. Structural remains are visible in small exposures, and in a larger erosion face to the seaward side of the mound. Anthropogenic soil deposits visible in these exposures contain inclusions of burnt and unburnt clay, pot sherds, peatash, worked stone, shell and bone. A series of sub-oval hollows, cut or worn into the debris which covers the broch, may represent post-broch settlement. A further series of hollows and level platforms to the SE side of the mound may represent the remains of up to three structures. The broch is partly surrounded by a defensive earthen and stone bank. This is most visible to the N side of the mound, where it stands up to 4m high, above the level of the surrounding land. A ditch on the inner side of the bank is now almost completely filled up. The outer side of the bank appears to have been further enhanced through scarping of the surrounding ground surface.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey