Date August 1997

Graemsay Battery was constructed in 1943 to provide additional anti-motor-torpedo-boat cover for Stromness harbour. It was armed with a twin six-pounder gun. The lack of an overhead cover to the gun emplacement and the design of the twin searchlight structures are unusual features. The remains comprise the gun battery, the two searchlight emplacements and a range of buildings built to the rear of the battery against the perimeter wall of Hoy Low lighthouse. The camp buildings for the battery were located inside the perimeter wall.

(i) The battery is constructed from both mortared stone and concrete and lies 2m from the cliff edge.

(ii) The searchlight emplacements are located 95m and 160m, respectively, to the S of the battery. They are identical in plan; two bays, each accommodating a searchlight, are located at the N and S corners of the structure. They measure 7.5m long by 6m wide and are entered via a door to the S side.

(iii) To the rear of the gun battery, backing onto the perimeter wall of the lighthouse, lie the directing tower and the concrete footings of the engine room, shelters and magazine.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey