Magnetometry

Type Magnetometry

HY 4398 3224 Approximately 1.2ha of gradiometer survey was undertaken on 26–27 June 2010 over the site of the

Neolithic settlement of Rinyo, as part of the second season of the ‘Orkney – Gateway to the Atlantic Project’. The survey

covered the scheduled area and extended across the terrace on which the site is located, in order to determine the nature

and extents of the deposits beyond those excavated in 1937–38 and 1946 (Childe and Grant 1939; 1949).

The survey appears to have defined the extent of the settlement, which covers an area of c2000 sqm, with responses similar to those noted in the gradiometer surveys around Skara Brae (HY21NW 12), suggesting further structural remains as well as increased magnetic responses probably resulting from Neolithic midden enhanced soils. A number of anomalies suggestive of more modern disturbance and drainage were noted at the periphery of the site, and responses consistent with ploughing were visible across much of the rest of the survey area.

Report: Orkney SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Orkney College, NABO and University of Bradford