Date 6 October 1992

In rough ground to the N of the public road from Dunlichity to Dores, opposite Midtown farmsteading, there are four hut-circles lying within a field-system comprising banks and small cairns. The OS identified a further hut-circle ('E') but this has been reclassified as a robbed small cairn.

The hut-circles range between 8.8m and 9.5m in diameter within stony banks up to 1.75m in thickness and 0.4m in height; all have entrances in the E quadrant. The most southerly hut-circle (USN93 103, OS 'A') occupies the crest of a knoll and appears to have been partially excavated. Two of the hut-circles lie close to one another (USN93 101-2, OS 'B' and 'C'); the more southerly of the two occupies the top of a levelled knoll, while the other has a scooped interior with an unusually wide entrance, possibly indicating that the side has been reused as a stock enclosure.

The field-system extends over an area measuring about 400m square; on the S and E it is bounded by a curvilinear bank and contains a number of small rectangular plots. The small cairns measure up to 8m in diameter by 0.7m in height and mostly lie around the fringes of the field-system. (USN93 100-3).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 October 1992.