Type Architecture Notes

The Old Manse [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2010.

For (associated) Kilmeny Parish Church (NR 38967 65730), see NR36NE 30.

This house stands some 185m SW of Kilmeny Parish Church [NR36NE 30] and faces NW. It is of a standard two-storeyed

design by Thomas Telford and was completed in 1828 at a contract price of #718. It consists of a plain two-storeyed

and gabled structure of three window bays with a hip-roofed and single-storeyed court of offices attached to the NE gable and a lean-to outshot at the rear. A single-storeyed range also formerly adjoined the SW angle.

The main block is of rectangular plan, measuring 12.7m in length by 6.15m transversely over walls 0.6m in average

thickness. The masonry is harled, and the window-margins and quoins are offset. It has a slated roof which terminates in plain copes and surmounting chimney-stacks. The two-storeyed portion contains three main apartments on each

floor served by an open-well stair at the rear. The fittings include a series of contemporary sunk-panelled doors,

architraves and window-shutters.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1978.