The existence of a well-preserved oval shaped crannog, approximately 30m by 40m was confirmed. The site was planned photogrametrically from vertical photographs kindly provided by 819 Naval Air Squadron, HMS Gannet. Ground checking of the plan revealed several examples of jointing in the timber sub-structure and the broken topstone of a rotary quern. Seventeen timber samples were removed for dendrochronological analysis. Unfortunately, most proved to be alder and the oak samples failed to provide a date.

W S Hanson and J Macdonald 1985.

NS 4554 7288 This site was investigated in 1985 (Hanson and Macdonald 1985); it was assessed again in the summer of 1997 for an erosion survey. The exposed surface timbers are very badly damaged by both insect attack and tidal erosion. The site, the surrounding sandbanks and present HWM were contour surveyed. There was no evidence of a causeway connecting the site to the shoreline although this may be buried by the sediments which have accumulated to the S.

Sponsors: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Wingate Foundation.

A G C Hale 1997.