NR34NW 8001 unlocated

NLO: Laggan Bay [name centred NR 29 52]

Loch Indaal [name centred NR 26 57].

Possibly on map sheet NR35SW.

Not to be confused with NR34SE 8011 or NR36SW 8010.

Location formerly entered as NR 3180 4840. Formerly also entered as NR34NE 8002 at cited location NR c. 365 453 [N55 37.8 W6 11.2] and NR 3620 4556 [N55 37.91 W6 11.51].

NATION, 48 ton, schooner, master James Cowan. Bound from Londonderry to Irvine. Cargo ballast. Crew 4, all saved. Lost 7 Mar 1871, midnight. Laggan Strand (Laggan Bay), 8 miles from Loch Indaal Lighthouse. Wind westerly. Cause of wreck 'Stress of weather and main boom breaking'.

'Driven into Laggan bay, the vessel drop(ped) its anchors but was driven on shore where she now lays at high water mark'.

[Contemporary] source: Loch Indaal Lighthouse.

Bowmore, 9th Mar. The NATIONS, Cowan, of and for Irvine, from Londonderry, in ballast, was driven on shore in Laggan bay, yesterday morning, but is as yet little damaged.

Source, LL, No. 17,755, London, Tuesday, March 14 1871.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11982).

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Port Charlotte or Loch Indaal lighthouse (NR25NE 22.00) is at NR 25705 58814.

The extensive embayment of Laggan Bay is situated immediately S of (outside) the E side of the entrance to Loch Indaal. It offers no shelter, being open to the SW.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her successful recovery.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 24 January 2007.