L Ho [NAT]

NX13SE 2.01 NX 15781 30232 Foghorn (Carrickcarlin Point)

NX13SE 2.03 NX 15708 30400 South Lighthouse Keeper's House

For (possibly associated) harbour at East Tarbet (NX 14475 30934), see NX13SW 51.00.

Mull of Galloway lighthouse, built 1828. An 85ft (25.9m) tall tower.

J Butt 1967; D B Hague and A Christie 1975.

(Location cited as NX 157 303). Mull of Galloway lighthouse, built 1828. A tall tapering circular rubble tower on a semicircular base, with a corbelled parapet, and a triangular-paned lantern, with a domed top. The keepers' houses are of the usual flat-roofed type, one range having rather coarse classical features. The light is now given by a revolving bank of car headlights.

J R Hume 1976.

Mull of Galloway lighthouse was built by R Stevenson at a cost of between £8000 and £9000 and first lit in 1830 with an early example of an occulting light. The high walls that were originally built around the ancillary buildings were lowered in 1907 and the light was electrified (with a sealed beam) in 1971.

R W Munro 1979.

During November 1999, RCAHMS conducted a photographic survey of the Mull of Galloway lighthouse. The purpose of this survey was to enhance and augment the existing holdings of the National Monuments Record Scotland.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), August 1999.

Mull of Galloway Lighthouse, 1828, Robert Stevenson. a 60ft [18.3m] tall rubble tower, still functioning though without human input. Low ranges of keepers' cottages, flat-roofed behind a blocking course, each originally with byre, ash-pit and privy. Foghorn (1894) on semicircular battery at water's edge.

Mull of Galloway Lighthouse

(Flashing, white) [NAT]