NLO: Port Long [name centred NW 963 689]

Dounan Bay [name: NW 964 686].

Horizontal Datum = UND

Circumstances of Loss Details

The vessel ran aground.

Surveying Details

24 October 1966. The bow shows at low water. Source: Lloyds agent at Stromner via Mr. Jessop, Admiralty. This vessel may be of interest to sub aqua members as it is close inshore, but confirmation of position is wanted before it is charted.

10 July 1975. The wreck lies in shallow water. The maximum depth is 12.1 metres. Many pieces are scattered over a large area. The largest sections are the boilers, which rise about 2.4 metres from the seabed, with hull plates half buried in the sandy bottom.

Source: letter from A. Newton, St.Helens.

11 October 1976. The wreck was not found in the position given, but among the wreckage of a larger ship (possibly the BARON GLAMIS). Part of the keel shows at low water and this keel extends for about 10.6 metres.

Source: letter A. R. Law 11 September 1976. See BARON GLAMIS in position 54 58 32N, 005 11 09W.

14 April 1989. Details of the wreck are confirmed by BSAC Wreck Register supplement no. 71 (285).

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel steamship, with cargo of iron ore: date of loss cited as 11 February 1913). Paulina: this vessel stranded near [the] beacon on Craig Laggan. Capt. Rosales.

Registration: Spanish. Built 1909. 2672grt. Length: 89m. Beam: 14m.

(Location of loss cited as N54 58.40 W5 11.10).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Craig Laggan (Ebbstone) beacon (NW96NE 58) is at NW 95915 69216. Dally Bay is presumably to be equated with Dounan Bay.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 June 2009.