Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Alexander Thomson 1860

Alexander Greek Thomson's own house

Additions drawings in the housedated 1900 signed John Bennie Wilson for addition of a consulting room and waiting room and side entrance with bedrooms above.

Plans: Mr Stanger, 7 Moray Place. Measured drawings by E.S. Boyle - details & chimneypiece.

This house was recorded by the Threatened Buildings Survey on 23 February 2007 because areas of original stenciled decoration were uncovered prior to redecoration. The house and the other 9 houses in the terrace were designed by Alexander " Greek" Thomson c.1859-61. John McIntyre was the builder and the total cost of the terrace was approx. £5,600. Thomson himself lived in this house. In 1900 John Binnie Wilson added a new wing to the NE in a sympathetc Thomsonian style. The architectural historian and writer Gavin Stamp also lived here.

The house retains many of its original fixtures and fittings including plasterwork, fireplaces, doors and cast iron staircase balustrade. THe photogra-phs show the extent and elaboarte nature of the stenciled decoration.

RCAHMS STG 2009