Skipper's Bridge [NAT]

Architect: Thomas Telford, 1807.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NY 371 834). Skipper's Bridge, built 1807. A 3-span structure with 2 large and 1 small segmental arches; the arch rings are of dressed stone and the spandrels of rubble.

J R Hume 1976.

Skipper's Bridge. Ruibble-built bridge over the Esk, built c. 1700 but widened to the N by John Hotson in 1808-9. Three unequal-sized segmental arches. the outer two small and designed to cope with flood water.Pointed ashlar cutwaters. On the S side, corbelling which steps up over the arches. Pilaster strips above the N cutwaters. Both parapets are of 1808-9.

J Gifford 1996.

Skippers Bridge, 1693-1700. Tall, three-span, with triangular cutwaters, widened upstream [to the N] in 1807. The S side reveals its early date, with rubble arch rings and corbelled parapet.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries the A7(T) public road across the River Esk to the S of Langholm Distillery (NY38SE 35) and about 1km S of Langholm itself (NY38SE 36).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 December 1996.

NY 3700 8340 to NY 3370 7978 The walkover survey was undertaken in July 2007. A 50m wide corridor, 25m either side of the proposed pipelines, was surveyed. Archaeological features, identified by Dumfries and Galloway Council Archaeology Service were inspected and their condition and extent were recorded. Additionally, several previously unrecorded features of archaeological interest were identified during the survey.

Lynne Fouracre, AOC Archaeology Group

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-30299