Wellington Suspension

Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, October 2009.

'Wellington Suspension Bridge': built 1829-31, engineers John Smith (masonry) and Samuel Brown (ironwork). A most interesting early suspension bridge with flat-link chains supporting a steel (originally cast-iron) framed wooden deck. The suspender rods (originally wrought iron) were replaced in steel in 1930, at the same time as the deck strengthening. The pylons are tapered, of ashlar construction, with semicircular archways. An elliptical arch on the N side was added in 1886.

J R Hume 1977a.

(Suspension bridge of Samual Brown flat link type). Built 1829-31 by John Smith, engineer (masonry) and Captain Samuel Brown, engineer (ironwork). Massive masonry pylons, two flat-link chains (three links wide) on each side, steel suspenders (since 1930) and wooden deck, originally with cast-iron bearers, since 1930 steel. Span 217 ft (66.2m). Public road bridge.

J R Hume 1977b.

Wellington Bridge in passing, air photographs: AAS/00/08/CT and AAS/00/12/CT.

NMRS, MS/712/100.

This bridge carries South College Street over the River Dee to the SE of the centre of Aberdeen and just S of Queen Elizabeth Bridge (NJ90NW 1462).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 94277 04966 to NJ c. 94350 04969.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 May 2006.

The OS (GIS) MasterMap appears to depict this structure as being a footbridge, with no road access from the E. At the W end, there is an approach span which crosses Riverside Drive.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 August 2010.