(NX 4245 5353) Castle (NR) (Remains of)

Stair, Annals, i, 43, 121.

Caledonia v, 394.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Baldoon Castle: The only parts of the castle remaining are the W wall, 63ft 9ins in length by 25ft in height and fragment, about 5 ft long, of the cross wall, and of the N and S gables. The walls are 3 and 4ft in thickness. The date of the castle is unknown, but it is probably early 17th century. To the west of this fragment is a garden enclosed on the east by the castle wall and on the other three sides by a wall 10 ft in height and 2 1/2 ft in thickness, parts of which seem to be old.

About 100 yards to the east is the entrance gateway, probably dating from the latter half of the 17th century: a good example of Renaissance work of that period.

The lands of Baldoon are first recorded in the gift of them from King James V to Archibald Dunbar, in 1533-4.

RCAHMS 1912; A S Morton 1934

All that remains of Baldoon Castle (centred at NX 4257 5361) is a length of the south wall, described as the W wall by RCAHMS and Morton, with the springing of at least three walls on its north face. The remains of an entrance gateway lie 50.0m to the north.

Visited by OS (RD) 19 August 1970.

(Architectural fragments noted in survival at Baldoon Mains steading (NX 42556 53711), for which see NX45SW 22.00).

J Gifford 1998.