The walled garden and greenhouses are and were situated to the N of the site of Gourock House in what is now the northern part of Gourock Park. A mark on the N wall of the present Park is possibly the site of the cleared greenhouses. On the southern side of the former walled garden is the remains of a bandstand with terracing ( ).

The greenhouses were located along the north wall of the walled garden and bot these and the garden are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Renfrewshire, 1857-58, sheet 1), which shows that the garden is extant with no greenhouses. By the date of the 2nd edition (1897) one small building is visible against the N wall and the garden has been cleared of trees and the later editions (Revision 1914 ans Provisional 1938-39) show the further development of greenhouses in the garden and the addition of a bandstand within the annotated 'Gourock Park' by the latter dated map.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SC), 17 April 2008.