Extends onto map sheet NH74SW:

For Culloden Moor, King's Stable Cottage (NH 7333 4484), see NH74SW 1.

For Culloden Moor, Well of the Dead (NH 7431 4497), see NH74SW 20.

For Culloden Moor, Old Leanach Farmhouse (NH 7450 4499), see NH74SW 21.

For Culloden Moor, Jacobite Memorial Cairn (NH 7417 4498), see NH74SW 30.

(Name: NH 742 450) Site of the Battle of Culloden (NAT) 16th April 1746 (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1968)

The Battle of Culloden took place on the 16th April 1746 between about 4500 men under Charles Edward Stuart and a Hanoverian force of 9000 led by the Duke of Cumberland. The battle positions were as shown on plan and the result was an overwhelming victory for the Hanoverians. A modern memorial cairn bearing an appropriate inscription has been erected at a spot where there was intense fighting. The associated memorials etc, noted on NH74NW 17.1 - 17.5 and the ground on which they stand are owned by the National Trust for Scotland.

M Brander 1975; R Prentice 1976.

NH 741 447. The NTS have worked steadily on the restoration of Culloden battlefield towards how it would have looked at the time of the battle. After an analysis of contemporary plans of the battlefield, an attempt was made to locate a small polygonal enclosure in which the English dead are said to have been buried, and to assess whether any of the surviving enclosures could date from the time of the battle. All of the current drystone enclosures seem to date from around 1845, but to some extent follow the approximate lines of the larger enclosure shown on plans of 1746. As anticipated, no trace of the turf dyke could be found. However. a geophysical survey of the field is now planned. in the hope of locating the English graves and from there surmising the position of the turf dyke: the polygonal parish boundary. which seems to mimic the dyke, should provide supporting evidence if the geophysical survey is successful.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland.

R Turner 1994h.