Loch Katrine scheme, Mugdock straining well valve or draw off tower (Muylle Id =410): appears to date from the Act of 1882 and its installation formed part of an additional service reservoir contract.

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out a survey of aqueducts and related structures of the Glasgow

Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks Scheme, 2006.

This draw-off tower takes the form of a single vertical pipe, with an iron support structure and dates from the 1882 Act (Act of Parliament authorizing the construction of an additional service reservoir, i.e. Craigmaddie reservoir, 45 & 46 Victoria I, c. lxxxvii). The water inlet valve at the bottom is controlled from the platform and allows raw water into the 48-inch cast-iron main pipe and towards the straining well (NS57NE 63.05). From the 1940s onwards Chlorine (Cl2) was also injected at this point. The draw-off tower was disconnected in October 2007.

Infomation from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out survey of sites and structures of the Glasgow Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks scheme for RCAHMS, Historic Scotland funded, December 2007.