NLO: Machir Bay [name centred NR 187 626]

Coul Point [name: NR 188 644]

Port Askaig [name: NR 431 693].

Formerly entered as Site no. 9417 at cited location NR 1999 6347 (N55 47 W6 28).

Possibly on map sheet NR16NE.

Portaskaig [Port Askaig], Feb. 2, 7.55 p.m., barque, no name, no crew, and apparently no cargo, ashore at Coul, west of Islay: total wreck strewn on shore in gullies. People will not save for salvage.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,521, London, Tuesday February 3 1880.

Castletown, Scotland, Feb. 2, 6.55 p.m., ship EMPIRE, of Aberdeen, Captain Symes, Liverpool for Pensacola (ballast), sprung a leak off Tory Island and became waterlogged: crew abandoned her in their own boats, and were picked up by Liverpool ship COLLARS LEITH and landed yesterday at Pentland Firth.

Erratum, the vessel abandoned off Tory Island was probably the COLONIAL EMPIRE, from Liverpool for Pensacola, and not the EMPIRE, as reported in yesterday's List.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 20,522, London, Wednesday February 4 1880.

Portaskaig [Port Askaig] (Islay), Feb. 4, 11 a.m., a lifebuoy and leaves of logbook, marked "COLONIAL EMPIRE, of Aberdeen", found amongst the wreck of vessel at Coul, Islay: also handkerchief marked "W. N. Gulher" and trunk-lid "Mrs [Report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4938).

(Classified as wooden barque, in ballast: date of loss cited as 1 February 1880). Colonial Empire: this vessel stranded North of Machrie [Machir] Bay, [on the] West side of Islay. Capt. Symmers.

Registration: Aberdeen. Built 1861. 1304grt. Length: 60m. Beam: 12m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 47.00 W6 29.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Coull Farm (NR26SW 95) lies inland, at NR 20029 64638.

The loss of this vessel may have occurred within the area of map sheet map sheet NR16NE.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 November 2004.